Alexis Bledel

 

Date Of Birth

September 16, 1981
 

Biography

Former fashion model and American actress Alexis Bledel was born on September 16, 1981 in Houston, Texas. She attended St. Agnes Academy in Houston, and went to Page Parkes Center for Modeling and Acting. Her mother encouraged her to try out for community theater because she was shy as a child. She then appeared in productions of The Wizard of Oz, Aladdin and Our Town. For one year, she attended New York University’s Tisch School for the Arts as a film major. Her first language is Spanish, and only learned English upon attending school.

Alexis Bledel was spotted in a local mall, and was given work as a fashion model. She then turned to acting, making her television debut on The WB series Gilmore Girls in 2000. She plays Rory Gilmore, the daughter of Lorelai Gilmore played by Lauren Graham. The role catapulted her into the mainstream and Bledel found herself appearing in a number of films. In 2002, she was cast as Winnie Foster in Tuck Everlasting, and played Goldilocks in the 2004 short film DysEnchanted. She was also in Bride and Prejudice and The Orphan King. In 2005, Bledel was cast in the Frank Miller crime thriller Sin City. She had the role of Becky, a prostitute. The film was shot almost entirely in black-and-white, but Bledel’s eyes were kept blue, their natural color. That year, she also starred in the film adaptation of The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants as Lena Kaligaris. She played a young artist alongside Amber Tamblyn, America Ferrera and Blake Lively. They reprised their roles in the 2008 sequel, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2. In 2006, Alexis Bledel was given a role in I’m Reed Fish and Life is Short.

She was also voted one of Teen People’s “25 Hottest Stars Under 25” in 2002 and ranked #87 on Maxim magazine’s Hot 100 Women of 2005.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Kimberly Alexis Bledel
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Didn't grow up speaking English, she learned it in school. Her first language is Spanish.

She graduated from Saint Agnes Academy in Houston, Texas.

She has 1 younger brother, Eric David Bledel (born 1986)

Attended New York University's Tisch School of Arts as a film major for a year.

Her parents' nationalities are Nanette, Mexican and Martin, Argentinian; her ethnic background includes German and Spanish.

Started modeling at 14.

She hates coffee and, while her character "Rory" on "Gilmore Girls" (2000) consumes it daily, she drinks coca-cola out of the supposed coffee mugs!

Adopted a Maltese-chihuahua mix dog named Sophie

She's a fan of the ska/punk band Less than Jake. She's featured in the a music video for one of their songs, "She's Gonna Break Soon.".

Her favorite bands include Radiohead, Incubus, Jimmy Eat World and Evanescence.

Enjoys photography, writing, reading, watching movies and hanging with her family.

Girlfriend of "Gilmore Girls" (2000) co-star Milo Ventimiglia from 2002 to 2006.
 

Awards

4 wins & 11 nominations.

2002: (won) Family Television Award
Actress
for: "Gilmore Girls" (2000)

2006: (won) Teen Choice Award
TV - Choice Actress: Comedy
for: "Gilmore Girls" (2000)

2005: (won) Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Actress: Comedy
for: "Gilmore Girls" (2000)

2001: (won) Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Leading Young Actress
for: "Gilmore Girls" (2000)
 

Filmography

2009: The Post Grad Survival Guide - Ryden Malby
2009: The Good Guy - Beth
2008: The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 - Lena Kaligaris
2000-2007: "Gilmore Girls" - Rory Gilmore (154 episodes)
2006: Life Is Short - Charlotte
2006: I'm Reed Fish - Kate Peterson
2005: The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants - Lena
2005: Sin City - Becky
2005: The Orphan King - Dylan
2004: Bride & Prejudice - Georgina 'Georgie' Darcy
2004: DysEnchanted - Goldilocks
2002: Tuck Everlasting - Winifred 'Winnie' Foster
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

[On getting recognized by fans] "It always happens in places where you'd rather not be recognized. Like one time, I was just getting ready to go to bed, but I had this craving for a glass of milk. So I go to the supermarket, and I have like no makeup on, and this couple comes up to me and they're like 'Thursday night!'. They sort of yelled it across the vegetable bin, and I'm like, 'Okay, don't look at me, I look awful. I'm going over here by the celery now.'"

[About her "Gilmore Girls" (2000) audition] "It was very unexpected. I was nervous and didn't know what I was doing. It just happened to work out".

You hear all these great stories about kids starting their own businesses and getting involved in their communities and politics and foundations - all kinds of things. And it's so much easier for kids to get motivated and do that. - on her belief that teens are motivated to effect change.

Last year, I was driving to work at 5.30 in the morning, and I ended up right next to a bus that had a huge picture of me on the side of it. They were all over L.A. but it was the first time I'd seen one. I don't know if it was because it was so early or what, but that freaked me out.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts