Alex Kingston

 

Date Of Birth

March 11, 1963
 

Biography

Alex Kingston made her first TV appearance on Grange Hill in 1978. She later landed recurring roles in Henry's Leg, A Killing on the Exchange, Crocodile Shoes, The Bill and The Knock. In 1997, she was cast as Dr. Elizabeth Corday on the medical drama ER. From 2000 to 2007, she also focused on working in films like Essex Boys, Warrior Queen, The Poseidon Adventure, Sweet Land, Without a Trace, Alpha Dog, and Crashing. In 2008, she joined the cast of Doctor Who as River Song. She played the infamous character until 2013. After her stint on Doctor Who, she was cast as Dinah Lance on the CW series Arrow.
 

Place of Birth

London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Alexandra Elizabeth Kingston
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She attended RADA (Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts) where she met her ex-husband actor Ralph Fiennes. -After divorcing Ralph Fiennes, she married Florian Haertel but they are now separated.
 

Filmography

2013-present Arrow (TV Series)
2014 Chasing Shadows (TV Mini-Series)
2013 National Theatre Live (TV Series)
2008-2013 Doctor Who (TV Series)
2012 NCIS (TV Series)
2012 Doctor Who: The Eternity Clock (Video Game)
2012 Upstairs Downstairs (TV Series)
2011 Night and the Doctor (TV Mini-Series short)
2011 Ghost Phone: Phone Calls from the Dead
2011 Private Practice (TV Series)
2011 Marchlands (TV Series)
2011 Like Crazy
2009-2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2009-2010 FlashForward (TV Series)
2010 Ben Hur (TV Mini-Series)
2009 Hope Springs (TV Series)
2009 Sordid Things
1997-2009 ER (TV Series)
2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2008 Lost in Austen (TV Mini-Series)
2008 Freezing (TV Series)
2007 Crashing
2006 Alpha Dog
2005 Without a Trace (TV Series)
2005 Sweet Land
2005 The Poseidon Adventure (TV Movie)
2003 Warrior Queen
2000 Essex Boys
1999 This Space Between Us
1998 Croupier
1997 Weapons of Mass Distraction (TV Movie)
1996 The Fortunes and Misfortunes of Moll Flanders (TV Movie)
1996 Saint-Ex
1996 The Knock (TV Series)
1995 The Infiltrator (TV Movie)
1995 Carrington
1988-1995 The Bill (TV Series)
1994 Woman of the Wolf (TV Movie)
1994 Crocodile Shoes (TV Mini-Series)
1994 A Pin for the Butterfly
1993 Soldier Soldier (TV Series)
1993 Foreign Affairs (TV Movie)
1992 Covington Cross (TV Series)
1989 The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover
1989 The Play on One (TV Series)
1987 A Killing on the Exchange (TV Mini-Series)
1986 Henry's Leg (TV Mini-Series)
1980 The Wildcats of St. Trinian's
1978 Grange Hill (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 7" (1.7 m)
 

Quotes

"Like all women, there are things that I don't like. My butt's heading closer to the ground every year, and I'm not overjoyed about that."