Alex Borstein

 

Date Of Birth

February 5, 1971
 

Biography

Alex Borstein graduated from San Francisco State University, finishing a degree in rhetoric. She trained in improv comedy at the ACME Comedy Theater, and later left her job in an ad agency to pursue a writing career.

In 1997, she joined the cast of the sketch comedy series MADtv, initially as a featured player, and later as a regular player. She was best known for her character Ms. Swan, who tends to drive people around her crazy thanks to her convoluted answers. In 1999, she joined the voice cast of Seth MacFarlane's animated series Family Guy. She voices the character of long-suffering wife Lois Griffin.

In 2000 she joined the cast of Gilmore Girls, but had to pull out due to her MADtv contract. (Her role eventually went to Melissa McCarthy.) She, however, played several characters in the show's run. She left MADtv in 2009.

Borstein also had a prolific film career, appearing in featurs such as The Lizzie McGuire Movie, Catwoman and Good Night, and Good Luck. She is married to fellow actor Jackson Douglas, who she met at ACME; they have a son together.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, IL
 

Birth Name

Alexandrea Borstein
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Alex and her Family Guy co-star Mike Henry appeared in Gilmore Girls.
 

Awards

- DVD Exclusive Award, Best Screenplay for a DVD Premiere Movie, 2006 (for Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Brown Eyed Girl (2001)
- Bad Boy (2002)
- Showtime (2002)
- The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)
- Bad Santa (2003)
- Seeing Other People (2004)
- Catwoman (2004)
- Billy's Dad Is A Fudge Packer (2004)
- Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
- Little Man (2006)
- The Pre Nup (2007)
- The Lookout (2007)
- For Christ's Sake (2010)
- Killers (2010)

TELEVISION:
- MADtv (regular, 1997-2009)
- Family Guy (voice, 1999-present)
- Gilmore Girls (recurring, 2000-2005)
- The Cleveland Show (voice, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Alex
 

Height

5'
 

Quotes

None