Alan Tudyk

 

Date Of Birth

March 16, 1971
 

Biography

Alan Tudyk is an actor who has successfully established himself in Broadway, film and television. Known for roles such as Simon on the British comedy Death at a Funeral, Tucker in the Tucker & Dale vs Evil and as Hoban "Wash" Washburne in the short-lived series Firefly, he took up drama at Lon Morris College and then entered Juilliard.

Tudyk also has several voice acting credits under his name, including Batman: The Brave and the Bold, the Ice Age movie franchise, Young Justice, Glenn Martin DDS and Halo the video game franchise.

At present, Tudyk stars as Noah Werner on the TV series Suburgatory.
 

Place of Birth

El Paso, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Alan Wray Tudyk
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has a 1964 Mustang named Old Sock.

-Smokey and the Bandit is his favorite movie.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Good Vibes (TV series)
2012 Ice Age: Continental Drift
2012 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
2011 Suburgatory (TV series)
2011 Strange Frame: Love & Sax
2011 Conception
2010-2011 Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV series)
2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
2010-2011 Young Justice (TV series)
2011 Family Guy (TV series)
2011 Robot Chicken (TV series)
2011 American Dad! (TV series)
2009-2010 Glenn Martin DDS (TV series)
2010 Beautiful Boy
2009-2010 Dollhouse (TV series)
2010 Tucker & Dale vs Evil
2010 The Rockford Files (TV movie)
2009 V (TV series)
2009 Astro Boy
2009 Halo 3: ODST (Video Game)
2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (video short)
2009 Bed Ridden (short)
2009 PG Porn (TV series short)
2008 Meet Market
2008 Untitled Barry Sonnenfeld TV Pilot (TV movie)
2008 Fourplay (TV movie)
2007 Halo 3 (Video Game)
2007 3:10 to Yuma
2007 Knocked Up
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"I was a real ham as a child. I'd insist on dressing up as a cowboy whenever the family went out for dinner. In high school, I was a menace. I'd fake nose bleeds and fainting spells to panic my teachers."

"There aren't too many new actors like Alan Arkin or Gene Hackman who exist on their own frequency, do things in a way that nobody else could get away with. Those are the people who are inspirational to me."

"In high school I wanted to be a hotel manager. If you're an actor, you don't have any money and I wanted to have a wife and children. Now I'm an actor with money but I still don't have a wife and children!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts