Alan Rickman


Date Of Birth

February 21, 1946

Place of Birth

Hammersmith, London, England

Birth Name

Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman



Fun Facts

-Alan failed his California driving test at one point for "driving too cautiously through a green light".

-Alan was active in raising funds for the Labour Party in the UK.


Throughout his career Alan won 13 awards and had 14 nominations.






6' 1" (1.85 m)


(on moving between England and the States)
-If you could build a house on a trampoline that would suit me fine.

-I do take my work seriously and the way to do that is not to take yourself too seriously.

-My parents certainly didn't have anything to do with the theatre. I'm some kind of accident.

-Maverick is a word which appeals to me more than misfit. Maverick is active, misfit is passive.

-I'm a quite serious actor who doesn't mind being ridiculously comic.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating