A.J. Cook

 

Date Of Birth

July 22, 1978
 

Biography

Andrea Joy “A.J.” Cook is a Canadian film and television actress who was born on July 22, 1978 in Oshawa, Ontario. The daughter of a teacher and a psychiatrist, she was raised along with three siblings, and is a devout Mormon. She began taking dance lessons when she was four years old, studying tap dance, jazz, and ballet forms. After dancing competitively throughout her life, she decided to pursue a career in acting, being inspired by the movie Dirty Dancing. She has appeared in films such as The Virgin Suicides, The Spiral Staircase, The House Next Door, and Final Destination 2. She has also worked on the shows PSI Factor, Higher Ground, and Vanished.



(Image courtesy of CBS - Nigel Parry)
 

Place of Birth

Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Andrea Joy Cook
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Nathan Anderson in September 2001 and gave birth to their son Mekhai Allan Anderson in September 2008.

- She used to be a competitive dancer and even taught classes back in her hometown.

- She started acting at the age of 17, and her first gig was in a commercial for McDonald's.

- She was the first cast member of "Higher Ground" to know about Hayden Christensen winning the role of Anakin Skywalker.

 

Filmography

2011: Mother's Day - Vicky Rice
2005-2010: Criminal Minds (TV series) - Jennifer 'JJ' Jareau
2008: Misconceptions - Miranda Bliss
2007: Night Skies - Lilly
2006: Vanished (TV movie) - Hope
2006: I'm Reed Fish - Theresa
2005: Bloodsuckers (TV movie) - Fiona
2003-2004: Tru Calling (TV series) - Lindsay Walker
2003: Dead Like Me (TV series) - Charlotte
2003: Final Destination 2 - Kimberly Corman
2002: The House Next Door (as AJ Cook) - Lori Peterson
2001: Out Cold - Jenny
2001: Ripper - Molly Keller
2001: Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell (video) - Diana Collins
2000: First Wave (TV series) - Lindsay Tilden
2000: Higher Ground (TV series) - Shelby Merrick
2000: The Spiral Staircase (TV movie) - Local Girl
1999: Teen Sorcery (video) - Dawn
1999: The Virgin Suicides - Mary Lisbon
1999: Blue Moon (TV movie) - Alison
1997-1998: PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (TV series) - Jill Starling/Lee Mason
1997: Elvis Meets Nixon (TV movie) - Hippie chick
1997: Goosebumps (TV series) - Kim Carter
1997: In His Father's Shoes (TV movie) - Lisa
1997: Laserhawk - Pretty Girl #1
 

Height

5' 6 1/2" (1.69 m)
 

Quotes

"I am just your everyday, average girl. I live by the beach. I wear flip flops. I don't wear make-up. I go to the gym. My husband and I are just really laid back people."

"I have some amazing fans! They're just so dedicated and so nice and so sweet. I'm like no one and I'm just starting out and these people appreciate your work and it's nice to hear that." - on her fans

"It's challenging in the way that it's a lot of work, I'm very busy. It's challenging in a way that it's a sequel and I feel I got big shoes to fill. I wasn't at all affiliated with the first one and it was very successful and I'm just kind of afraid that people will get to the theatre and say: "Who's this girl? She wasn't in the first one!" So that pressure is there and in that sense...it has been difficult." (On her role in Final Destination 2 (2003)).

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts