Aidan Quinn

 

Date Of Birth

March 8, 1959
 

Biography

Aidan Quinn began his acting career at age 19, initially appearing in plays staged at Chicago theatres. He later made the move to film, making his film debut in the 1984 romantic film Reckless, where he played the lead character Johnny Rourke. This was followed by a role in Desperately Seeking Susan, as the male lead Dez. He gained further recognition in the television movie An Early Frost, playing the lead role of an attorney who is homosexual and has been diagnosed with AIDS. This earned him his first Emmy nomination.

A setback to Quinn’s career came in 1988, when he was originally pegged for the lead role in the controversial film The Last Temptation of Christ. The film, which depicted Jesus Christ is a different way, was dropped by Paramount Pictures after outcry from several Christians. When Universal Pictures picked up the film, he lost the role to Willem Dafoe. Regardless, he continued to star in films into the 1990s, getting success in releases such as Legends of the Fall, Benny & Joon and The Handmaid’s Tale.

Quinn would later find fame in television programs. Some of his credits include Third Watch, The Book of Daniel, Canterbury's Law and Weeds. In 2011, he joined the cast of NBC's Prime Suspect as Kenny Rowe. After the cancellation of the series, he moved on to star on the CBS series Elementary.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois, US
 

Birth Name

Aidan T. Quinn
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-After Quinn portrayed Paul McCartney in Two of Us, the two became friends in real life.
 

Awards

2000: Songcatcher - Sundance Film Festival Award
 

Filmography

2012 Elementary
2011 Prime Suspect (TV series)
2011 The Last Keepers
2011 Recalled
2011 The Greening of Whitney Brown
2011 The Big Valley
2010 The Stand Up
2011 Weeds (TV series)
2011 Unknown
2010 Across the Line: The Exodus of Charlie Wright
2010 Festival of Lights
2010 Sarah's Key
2010 Flipped
2010 White Collar (TV series)
2010 Jonah Hex
2010 The 5th Quarter
2009 Handsome Harry
2009 The Eclipse
2009 A Shine of Rainbows
2008 Wild Child
2008 Canterbury's Law (TV series)
2008 The Prince of Motor City (TV movie)
2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2007 32A
2007 Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (TV movie)
2007/I Dark Matter
2006 The Book of Daniel (TV series)
2005 Mayday (TV movie)
2005 Empire Falls (TV movie)
2004-2005 Third Watch (TV series)
2005 The Exonerated (TV movie)
2005 Nine Lives
2004 Proud
2004/I Return to Sender
2004 Shadow of Fear
2004 Miracle Run (TV movie)
2004 See You in My Dreams (TV movie)
2004 Cavedweller
2004 Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius
2004 Plainsong (TV movie)
2003 Song for a Raggy Boy
2003 Benedict Arnold: A Question of Honor (TV movie)
2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV series documentary)
2002 Evelyn
2002 Stolen Summer
2001 Night Visions (TV series)
2000 Two of Us (TV movie)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"I like the level of fame that I have. You get nice tables in restaurants sometimes, but fame isn't something that I find comfortable."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts