Adam Levine

 

Date Of Birth

March 18, 1979
 

Biography

Adam Levine is best known as the frontman of the band Maroon 5, which is known for hits like "This Love" and "She Will Be Loved." Aside from achieving mainstream popularity as part of the award-winning group, he has also collaborated with various musical artists including Alicia Keys, the Ying Yang Twins, and Kanye West, among others.

Levine, who first appeared on television in 1997 in an episode of Beverly Hills, 90210, is also credited for guest stints on Saturday Night Live, 30 Rock, and the feature film Email!! At present, he serves as one of the judges on the NBC competition series The Voice.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, United States
 

Birth Name

Adam Noah Levine
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He previously worked as a writer's assistant for the series Judging Amy, where he spent time writing about his former girlfriend Jane, who happens to the the subject of Maroon 5's album Songs About Jane.

-His favorite car is his 1971 Mercedes 280 SE 3.5 Cabriolet.
 

Awards

(As part of Maroon 5)

2004
Billboard Music Award — Digital Artist of the Year
MTV Europe Music Award — Best New Act
MTV Video Music Awards Latin America — Best Rock Artist, International
MTV Video Music Awards Latin America — Best New Artist, International
MTV Video Music Awards — Best New Artist
New Music Weekly Award — AC40 Group/Duo of the Year
Teen Choice Award — Choice Breakout Artist
World Music Award — World's Best New Group

2005
Grammy Award — Best New Artist
Grammy Award — Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or
Groovevolt Music and Fashion Award — Best Collaboration, Duo or Group for "She Will Be Loved"
NRJ Radio Awards — International Breakout Act & Best International Song for "This Love"

2006
Grammy Award — Best Pop Performance by A Duo or Group With Vocals "This Love"

2007
Billboard Music Award — Top Digital Album for "It Won't Be Soon Before Long"
Grammy Award — Best Pop Performance by A Duo or Group With Vocals "Makes Me Wonder"
 

Filmography

2011 The Voice
2006 Email!!
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 11 3/4" (1.82 m)
 

Quotes

None