Adam Campbell

 

Date Of Birth

November 7, 1980 i
 

Biography

Born in Bath, England, Adam Campbell is an English actor who is noted for his roles in the American film parodies Date Movie and Epic Movie. He is the son of Jean and Peter Jones.

Campbell studied at the Beechen Cliff School, where he was a member of the drama club, joined the Musical Youth Theatre Company and appeared in stage productions at the local Theatre Royal. He went to the University of Exeter, where he shared a room with Pop Idol winner Will Young and earned his degree in drama. From 2001 to 2004, he trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and following his graduation, moved to the United States to pursue a career in acting.

Commando Nanny marked Campbell’s first role on TV. Unfortunately, the sitcom, which was originally scheduled to premiere in 2004, was never picked up by The WB Television Network. He then moved on to star as Grant Fockyerdoder, alongside Alyson Hannigan, in the 2006 parody of romantic comedy films, Date Movie, which was a mild success at the American box office. He also starred in You Are Here, an independent film about a group of twenty-somethings, released in 2007. But one of his biggest roles was in Epic Movie where he starred as one of the main roles, Peter Pervertski.

In 2009, Campbell was cast as Cal on Harper’s Island, a CBS series about a group of family and friends who travel for a destination wedding to an island famous for a streak of unsolved murders. In 2011, he appeared on Up All Night, Parenthood, Off the Map, Marcy. Later he was cast as Tony Rigby on Touch. At present, he is part of the cast of the ABC sitcom Mixology.
 

Place of Birth

Bath, Somerset, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Adam Jones
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Jayma Mays since October 28, 2007.
 

Filmography

2014 Mixology (TV Series)
2013 Touch (TV Series)
2013 2 Broke Girls (TV Series)
2013 Wedding Band (TV Series)
2012 Entry Level (TV Movie)
2012 Best Friends Forever (TV Series)
2012 The Five-Year Engagement
2011 My Life As an Experiment (TV Movie)
2011 Parenthood (TV Series)
2011 Up All Night (TV Series)
2011 Marcy (TV Series)
2011 Off the Map (TV Series)
2009 Harper's Island (TV Series)
2009 Pet Hunt (Video short)
2007/III Hell on Wheels (Short)
2007 Spin
2007 Epic Movie
2006 Pop Star (Short)
2006 Date Movie
2006 Making a Spoof (TV Movie)
2004 Expeditions to the Edge (TV Series)
2004 Commando Nanny (TV Series)
2010 Day One (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 7 1/2" (1.71 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating