Abby Lee Miller

 

Date Of Birth

September 21, 1966
 

Biography

Dance instructor Abby Lee Miller opened her own dance studio at the age of 14, teaching thousands of students her art. With her passion and skill, she has become a famous dance teacher and star of Lifetime’s Dance Moms. She trained with her mother, Maryen Lorrian Miller, and was inspired by several dance contests as a child. Since then, she has dedicated her life to her craft.

Dance Moms is a docu-series that follows the life of Abby Lee Miller and her students, along with their mothers. They train at the Pittsburgh-based Abby Lee Dance Company, where they learn all they can to get them on the road to stardom.
 

Place of Birth

Pittsburgh, PA
 

Birth Name

Abigale Lee Miller
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Abby Lee Miller opened her own dance studio at the age of 14.

She opened her dance studio in 1980.

Abby never liked being on the stage performing.
 

Filmography

2011-present Dance Moms (TV series)

Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Abby
 

Quotes

"Everyone's replaceable."