Aaron Paul

 

Date Of Birth

August 27, 1979
 

Biography

American actor Aaron Paul was born on August 27, 1979 in Emmett, Idaho. He began his acting career in 1998, appearing in the television movie Even the Losers. Since then, he has become a familiar face on the small screen thanks to his guest roles on Beverly Hills 90210, Suddenly Susan, The Division, The X Files, Judging Amy, NYPD Blue, CSI, Veronica Mars, Joan of Arcadia, Criminal Minds and Bones.

Paul has also established himself on the big screen. After making his debut in the 1999 flick Locust Valley, he appeared in the films Whatever It Takes, K-PAX, Van Wilder, Perfect Opposites, Candy Paint, Mission: Impossible III and Daydreamer.

Paul’s most known work, however, lies in television. He had recurring roles in the short-lived drama Point Pleasant, and on the acclaimed drama Big Love. At present, he stars on the AMC series Breaking Bad, where he plays Jesse Pinkman.
 

Place of Birth

Emmett, Idaho, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Aaron Paul Sturtevant
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He previously worked as a frog mascot at a radio station.
 

Awards

2010: Saturn Award - Best Supporting Actor on Television for Breaking Bad

2010: Emmy Award - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Breaking Bad
 

Filmography

2011 Right Angle
2007-2011 Big Love (TV series)
2008-present Breaking Bad (TV series)
2010 Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (video short)
2010/I Wreckage
2009 The Last House on the Left
2008 Say Goodnight
2007/II Leo (short)
2007 Daydreamer
2006 Choking Man
2006 Mission: Impossible III
2006 Ghost Whisperer (TV series)
2006 Bones (TV series)
2005 Sleeper Cell (TV series)
2005 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2005 Point Pleasant (TV series)
2005 Joan of Arcadia (TV series)
2005 Candy Paint (short)
2005 Veronica Mars (TV series)
2005 Bad Girls from Valley High
2004 Perfect Opposites
2004 Line of Fire (TV series)
2003 Threat Matrix (TV series)
2003 Guiding Light (TV series)
2003 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2003 Kingpin (TV mini-series)
2003 ER (TV series)
2003 The Snobs (TV movie)
2002 Birds of Prey (TV series)
2002 Van Wilder
2002 Wasted (TV movie)
2002 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2002 NYPD Blue (TV series)
2001-2002 Judging Amy (TV series)
2001 The X-Files (TV series)
2001 The Guardian (TV series)
2001 K-PAX
2001 Nikki (TV series)
2001 The Division (TV series)
2001 100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd (TV series)
2000 A Fish Tale
2000 Get Real (TV series)
2000 Whatever It Takes
1999 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV series)
1999 Suddenly Susan (TV series)
1999 Melrose Place (TV series)
1999 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series)
1999 Locust Valley
1998 Even the Losers (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Aaron
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"This business can be very dangerous to young kids coming out here with the dream. Fame changes people. How can it not? It's almost impossible not to. But I'm thirty years old, and have a grasp of who I am, but when you're seventeen, you think you know everything, but you truly are an infant, still very much learning."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts