The BuddyTV Guide to Television at Comic-Con: Friday
The BuddyTV Guide to Television at Comic-Con: Friday
Laurel Brown
Laurel Brown
Senior Writer, BuddyTV
TV really gets going at Comic-Con on Friday, July 22. Some of the biggest TV shows and stars will be on hand throughout the day to answer questions, show exclusive clips and more!

The Friday schedule for the San Diego Comic-Con is fairly daunting, so we found just the TV-related panels and events for your convenience. If you do want to see the entire schedule, click here.

Click here for our BuddyTV Comic-Con Recommendations!


Friday, July 22
10-11am: Torchwood: Miracle Day | Panel features John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Mekhi Phifer, Bill Pullman, Alexa Havins, Lauren Ambrose and Jane Espenson (Ballroom 20)

10-11am: DC: Mad about MAD | Clips shown, Panel features John Ficarra, Sam Viviano, Peter Kuper, Kevin Shinick and Mark Marek (Room 25ABC)

10:15-11:15: Star Trek: The Captains | Preview, Panel features William Shatner and Avery Brooks, moderated by Kevin Smith (Room 6BCF)

10:30-11:30: Cartoon Network Comedy: Regular Show/The Problem Solverz and More! | Panel features J.G. Quintel, Bill Salyers, Sam Marin, Janie Hadad, Mike Roth, Ben Jones, and Kyle Kaplan (Room 6A)

10:30-11:30am: Locke & Key FOX Pilot Screening | Screening (Room 8)

11:15am-12:15pm: AMC's The Walking Dead | Sneak Preview, Panel features Andrew Lincoln, Jon Bernthal, Sarah Wayne Callies, Laurie Holden, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Jeffrey DeMunn, Frank Darabont, Gale Anne Hurd, Robert Kirkman and Greg Nicotero (Ballroom 20)

11:30am-12:30pm: Locke & Key Panel | Panel features Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez and Josh Friedman (Room 8)

11:45am-12:30pm: Adult Swim: The Venture Bros. | Screening, Panel features Jackson Publick, Doc Hammer and James Urbaniak (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

12-1pm: ABC Family: The Nine Lives of Chloe King | Sneak peek, Panel features Skyler Samuels, Amy Pietz, Grey Damon, Benjamin Stone, Alyssa Diaz, Ki Hong Lee, Dan Berendsen and Gina Girolamo (Room 23ABC)

12:30-1:30pm: The Big Bang Theory Screening and Q&A | Panel features Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady, Steve Molaro, Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Mayim Bialik and Melissa Rauch (Ballroom 20)

12:45-1:15pm: Adult Swim: Pilots/New Shows/Additional Sundry Topics | Panel features Mike Lazzo, Keith Crofford and Nick Weidenfeld (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

1-2pm: Nickelodeon's SpongeBob SquarePants Runaway Roadtrip Exclusive | Panel features Paul Tibbitt, Vincent Waller and Mr. Lawrence (Room 6A)

1:30-2:30pm: Adult Swim: Children's Hospital | Episode screening, Panel features Rob Corddry, Jon Stern, Malin Akerman, Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel and Megan Mullally (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

1:45-2:45pm: Bones | Panel features Hart Hanson, Stephen Nathan, David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel and the stars of The Finder (Ballroom 20)

2-3pm: Green Lantern: The Animated Series Video Presentation and Q&A | Panel features Bruce Timm, Sam Register, Giancarlo Volpe, Jim Krieg (Room 6BCF)

2:15-3:15pm: Exclusive Screening of ABC's Newest Supernatural Series, The River | Panel features Oren Peli, Michael Green, Zack Estrin, Joe Anderson, Eloise Mumford and Leslie Hope (Room 6A)

2:30-3:15pm: Adult Swim: Black Dynamite | Sneak Peek, Panel features Carl Jones, Scott Sanders, Michael Jai White, Tommy Davidson, Kym Whitley and Byron Minns (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

3-4pm: Eureka | Panel features Colin Ferguson, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Neil Grayston, Felicia Day, Jaime Paglia and Bruce Miller, moderated by Wil Wheaton (Ballroom 20)

3-4pm: Bob's Burgers | Panel features Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive, H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman and Kristen Schaal (Room 23ABC)

3:15-4:15pm: Falling Skies | Panel features Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Collin Cunningham, Sarah Sanguin Carter and Mark Verheiden (Room 6BCF)

3:30-4:30pm: Entertainment Weekly Presents... Totally LOST: One Year Later | Panel features Jeff "Doc" Jensen and Dan "Dan" Snierson (Room 5AB)

3:30-4:30pm: ThunderCats Premiere Episode Screening and Q&A | Panel features Michael Jelenic, Ethan Spaulding, Dan Norton and members of the cast (Room 6A(

3:20-4:15pm: Adult Swim: Robot Chicken | Panel features Seth Green, Matthew Senrich and Tom Root, moderated by Keith Crofford (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

4-5pm: Costume Designers: Designing for Television Production | Panel features Jill Ohanneson (The Event, Firefly), Jim Lapidus (24, Hawaii Five-0), Shawna Trpcic (Torchwood, Dr. Horrible), JR Hawbacker (True Blood) and Cynthia Bergstrom (Ringer, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Medium), moderated by Giovanna Melton (Room 9)

4-5pm: Comedy Central: Ugly Americans | Panel features Dan Powell, Aaron Augenblick, Devin Clark, Matt Oberg, Randy Pearlstein, Kurt Metzger and Larry Murphy (Room 23ABC)

4:15-5:15pm: Warehouse 13 | Panel features Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti and Jack Kenny, moderated by Neil Grayston (Ballroom 20)

4:30-5:30pm: Marvel Television Presents: Anime on G4 | Panel features Blair Butler, Jeph Loeb and guests (Room 6BCF)

4:30-5pm: Adult Swim: Eagleheart | Panel features Chris Elliott, Brett Gelman, Maria Thayer, Michael Koman, Andrew Weinberg and Jason Woliner (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

4:45-5:45pm: Phineas and Ferb | Panel features Dan Povenmire, Jeff "Swampy" Marsh, Vincent Martella, Ashley Tisdale and Dee Bradley Baker, moderated by Matt Blum (Room 6A)

5-6pm: BBC America's Bedlam: Exclusive US Premiere Screening and Q&A | Panel features Theo James and David Allison (Room 7AB)

5:30-6:30pm: True Blood Panel and Q&A session | Panel features Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Alan Ball, Ryan Kwanten, Sam Trammell, Rutina Wesley, Nelsan Ellis, Deborah Ann Woll, Kristin Bauer van Straten, Joe Manganiello and Kevin Alejandro, moderated by Tim Stack (Ballroom 20)

5:45-6:45pm: Spartacus: Vengeance | Panel features Liam McIntyre, Lucy Lawless, Manu Bennett, Dustin Clare, Katrina Law and Steven S. DeKnight (Room 6BCF)

6-7pm: Alphas | Panel features David Strathairn, Zak Penn, Ira Steven Behr and cast members, moderated by Geoff Boucher (Room 6A)

6-7pm: Girls Gone Genre | Panel features Marti Noxon (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel, Mad Men, Fright Night), Gale Anne Hurd (The Walking Dead, Terminator, Aliens) and Marjorie Liu (X-23, Daken: Dark Wolverine, Black Widow), moderated by Jenna Busch (Room 25ABC)

7-8pm: Teching Out with NCIS: LA | Panel features Shane Brennan, LL Cool J and other cast members (Room 6BCF)

7:30-8:30pm: Death Valley | Panel features Caity Lotz, Tania Raymonde, Bryan Callen, Bruce Johnson, Texas Battle, Charlie Sanders, Eric Weinberg, Drew Daywalt, Austin Reading, Julie Kellman Reading and Spider One (Room 5AB)

7:30-8:30pm: Lost Girl | Panel features Anna Silk, Emmanuelle Vaugier, Jay Firestone and Michelle Lovretta (Room 24ABC)

9-11pm: Syfy Screening: Eureka, Haven and Mercury Men | Introductions by Eric Balfour (Room 6A)

9:15-10:15pm: Locke & Key FOX Pilot Screening Encore (Room 6DE)


For Thursday's TV-related Comic-Con events, click here.
For Saturday's TV-related Comic-Con events, click here.
For Sunday's TV-related Comic-Con events, click here.
 
(Images courtesy of AMC, FOX, CBS and HBO)


News from our partners