San Diego Comic-Con 2012: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events
San Diego Comic-Con 2012: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events
Laurel Brown
Laurel Brown
Senior Writer, BuddyTV
The San Diego Comic-Con is just around the corner, so it's time to get planning. We've got all of the television-related panel and event information for Preview Night (Wednesday, July 11) and Thursday (July 12) right here, so check it out.

Not all titles featured on BuddyTV are available through Amazon Prime.


Special note for Thursday planning: The panel for 'The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2' will be held in Hall H at 12:45-1:45pm. Leave extra time to attend/avoid this one.

Wednesday, July 11 (Preview Night)

6:00-9:45pm -- Special Sneak Peek Pilot Screenings for 666 Park Avenue, Arrow, The Following, Revolution and Cult -- Ballroom 20


Thursday, July 12

10:30-11:30am -- Battlestar: So Say We All -- Richard Hatch hosts  a 35th anniversary preview panel -- Featuring Jane Espenson, Lili Bordan, Michael Taylor, Toni Graphia and Dr. Kevin Grazier -- Room 6BCF

10:30-11:30am -- Books and Hollywood: Literary Franchises in Television and Film -- Featuring Rebecca Serle, Margaret Stohl, Scott Speer, Tony DiTerlizzi, Ashley Edward Miller, Zack Stentz, Mike Richardson and Mark Frost -- Moderated by Geoff Boucher -- Room 24ABC

11:00am-12:00pm -- Nickelodeon: Butt Biting & Magical Mischief! -- Interactive panel  featuring Butch Hartman, Jerry Trainor, Tara Strong, Grey DeLisle, Daran Norris, Matt Taylor, Susanne Blakeslee and Carlos Alazraqui -- Sneak peek from the live-action movie, A Fairly Odd Christmas -- Moderated by Dana Cluverius -- Room 7AB

11:00am-12:00pm -- Filmation and Lou Sheimer: Celebrating a Generation of Animation and TV Heroes -- Featuring Lou Scheimer, Darrell McNeil, Tom Tataranowicz and other guests -- Moderated by Andy Mangels -- Room 23ABC

12:00-1:00pm -- Comic Arts Conference Session #2: Once More, with Comics: How the Whedon Universes Continue in Comic Book Form -- Featuring Amber Benson, Scott Allie, Mariah Huehner, Clare Kramer, Tom Lenk, Katrina Hill, Jennifer K. Stuller and Traci Cohen -- Room 26AB

12:45-1:45pm -- MAD Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Kevin Shinick, Mark Marek and Peter Girardi -- Room 6DE

1:00-2:00pm -- Voltron: Form Blazing Fans! -- Featuring Alex Albrecht, Rob Bricken, Clare Grant, Traci Todd, Brandon Thomas, Scott Neitlich and more -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2:00-3:00pm -- Before and After: A Behind-the-Scenes Look at Star Trek: The Next Generation's Journey into High Definition -- Featuring Roger Lay Jr., Mike and Denise Okuda, David S. Grant, Ryan Adams, Craig Weiss, Eric Bruno and Wade Felker -- Moderated by Robert Meyer Burnett -- Room 7AB

2:00-3:00pm -- Power Rangers: 20 Years and Beyond -- Featuring Elie Dekel, Paul Schrier and more -- Moderated by Brian Ward -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2:15-3:15pm -- USA Network's Psych -- Featuring James Roday, Dule Hill, Maggie Lawson, Tim Omundson, Kirsten Nelson, Corbin Bernsen, Steve Franks, Kelly Kulchak and Chris Henze -- Ballroom 20

2:30-3:30pm -- MTV's Teen Wolf -- Featuring Tyler Posey, Dylan O'Brien, Crystal Reed, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden, Colton Haynes and Jeff Davis -- Room 6A

3:30-4:35pm -- Beauty and the Beast -- Featuring Kristin Kreuk, Jay Ryan, Jennifer Levin and Sherri Cooper -- Moderated by Dalton Ross -- Ballroom 20

3:45-4:45pm -- The Walking Dead -- Featuring Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard -- Room 6A

4:00-5:00pm -- Time Travel: Science Fact or Science Fiction? Stuff You Should Know with Josh and Chuck -- Featuring Josh Clark and Chuck Bryant -- Room 5AB

4:00-5:00pm -- Wilfred: Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelmann, Dorian Brown, David Zuckerman and Randall Einhorn -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4:40-5:45pm -- Cracking the Case with Sherlock Holms and Watson: A Behind-the-Scenes Look at CBS's New Series Elementary -- Featuring Jonny Lee Miller, Lucy Liu, Robert Doherty and Carl Beverly -- Moderated by Dalton Ross -- Ballroom 20

5:00-6:00pm -- Archer: Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Adam Reed, H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, and Amber Nash -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

6:00-7:00pm -- Nikita Q&A and Exclusive Video Presentation -- Featuring Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca and Craig Silverstein -- Room 6BCF

6:00-7:15pm -- Showtime: Dexter -- Featuring Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Yvonne Strahovski, John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Scott Buck and Manny Cotto -- World premiere of Homeland trailer, presented by Howard Gordon and Alex Gansa -- Moderated by Ralph Garman -- Ballroom 20

6:30-7:30pm -- Comedy Central: Workaholics -- Featuring Blake Anderson, Adam Devine, Anders Holm and Kyle Newacheck -- Room 24ABC

8:00-11:00pm -- Hall H and Ballroom 20 Thursday Panel Playback -- Room 25ABC

8:30-9:30pm -- Holliston: Inside the Humor, the Horror, and the Geekery of the New "Great American Sitcom" -- Featuring Adam Green, Joe Lynch, Oderus Urungus, Laura Ortiz and Corri English -- Room 24ABC

Click here for more details and to see the full San Diego Comic-Con 2012 Wednesday and Thursday panel schedules.

Friday Schedule
Saturday Schedule
Sunday Schedule


(Images courtesy of CBS, FX, MTV and USA)


News from our partners