UPDATED! TV at Comic-Con: Which Shows Will Be in San Diego?
UPDATED! TV at Comic-Con: Which Shows Will Be in San Diego?
Laurel Brown
Laurel Brown
Senior Writer, BuddyTV
The 2011 installment of the pop-culture insanity that is Comic-Con is now but weeks away. Those privileged enough to have tickets are anxiously awaiting the official schedule announcement so as to better plan out every minute of their San Diego weekend. While the official 2011 Comic-Con schedule is still to come, several TV shows have officially announced their attendance.

The various show panels (there will be more than 60 television programs in attendance) will be scheduled over the course of four days in the lecture halls of Comic-Con. In addition to this, there will be screenings of new pilots throughout the main convention days and on the Wednesday preview night.

The following schedule reflects what has been announced so far about television panels at Comic-Con. Keep in mind that the times, guests and specific are subject to change until the official schedule comes out. Plus, the various multi-show panels (including BuddyTV's own sponsored panel -- check back for further details!) do not appear on this listing.

Wednesday, July 20 (Preview Night)
Screenings of Supernatural: The Anime Series, Alcatraz, Person of Interest and The Secret Circle (6-9pm in Ballroom 20)

Thursday, July 21
  • Dexter -- Panel featuring Scott Buck (producer), Sara Colleton (producer), Manny Coto (producer), John Goldwyn (producer), Michael C. Hall, Colin Hanks, C.S. Lee and David Zayas (scheduled with Shameless and Homeland at 5:30pm in Ballroom 20)
  • Ringer -- Panel featuring Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nestor Carbonell, Ioan Gruffudd and Kristoffer Polaha
  • Shameless -- Panel featuring William H. Macy, Emmy Rossum and John Wells (producer) (scheduled with Dexter and Homeland at 5:30pm in Ballroom 20)
  • Homeland -- Sneak peek featuring Morena Baccarin (scheduled with Dexter and Shameless at 5:30pm in Ballroom 20)
  • Game of Thrones -- Moderated by author George R.R. Martin -- Panel featuring David Benioff (producer), Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklange, Kit Harington, Jason Momoa, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau and D.B. Weiss (producer)
  • Wilfred -- Panel featuring Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelman, Dorian Brown, David Zuckerman (producer) and Randall Einhorn (producer/director) (scheduled for room 6A)
  • Awake -- Screening of the pilot and panel featuring Howard Gordon (producer), Jason Isaacs and Kyle Killen (producer)
  • Archer -- Panel featuring H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash and Adam Reed (producer)
  • Psych
  • Covert Affairs
  • Napoleon Dynamite -- Panel featuring Diedrich Bader, Jon Gries, Jon Heder, Tina Majorino, Sandy Martin, Efren Ramirez and Mike Scully (producer)
  • Penn & Teller Tell a Lie (scheduled for 7pm)
  • Beavis & Butthead

Friday, July 22
  • Bones -- Panel featuring David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel, Hart Hanson (producer), Stephen Nathan (producer) and the cast of The Finder
  • True Blood -- Panel featuring Kevin Alejandro, Alan Ball (producer), Kristin Bauer von Straten, Nelsan Ellis, Ryan Kwanten, Joe Manganiello, Stephen Moyer, Anna Paquin, Sam Trammell, Rutina Wesley and Deborah Ann Woll
  • Falling Skies (scheduled for 3:15-4:15pm in Room 6BCF)
  • Torchwood: Miracle Day -- Panel featuring Lauren Ambrose, John Barrowman, Jane Espenson (producer), Alexa Havins, Eve Myles, Mekhi Phifer and Bill Pullman (scheduled for 10am in Ballroom 20)
  • The Big Bang Theory -- Panel featuring Mayim Bialik, Kaley Cuoco, Johnny Galecki, Simon Helberg, Chuck Lorre (producer), Kunal Nayyar, Jim Parsons, Bill Prady (producer) and Melissa Rauch (scheduled for 12:30pm in Ballroom 20)
  • Spartacus: Vengeance -- Panel featuring Manu Bennett, Dustin Clare, Stephen S. DeKnight (producer), Katrina Lawand, Lucy Lawless and Liam McIntyre (scheduled for 5:45pm in Room 6BCF)
  • Locke & Key -- Pilot screening and panel featuring Joe Hill (creator), Gabriel Rodriguez (creator), Josh Friedman (writer), Alex Kurtzman (producer) and Robert Orci (producer)
  • Bob's Burgers -- Panel featuring Jon Benjamin, Loren Bouchard (producer), Jim Dauterive (producer), Eugene Mirman, Dan Mintz, John Roberts and Kristen Schaal
  • Children's Hospital -- Panel featuring Malin Akerman, Lake Bell, Rob Corddry, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Megan Mullally and Jonathan Stern (producer) (scheduled for 1:30pm in the Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)
  • Bedlam -- US Debut scheduled for 5:15pm in room 7AB 
  • MAD -- Panel featuring John Ficarra, Peter Kuper, Mark Marek, Kevin Shinick and Sam Viviano (scheduled for 10am in Room 25ABC)
  • Green Lantern: The Animated Series -- Panel featuring Jim Krieg, Sam Register, Bruce Timm and Giancarlo Volpe (scheduled for 2pm in Room 6BCF)
  • ThunderCats -- Panel featuring Michael Jelenic, Dan Norton and Ethan Spaulding (scheduled for 3:30pm in Room 6A)
  • Reign of the Dinosaurs (Discovery) -- Panel featuring Ricardo Delgado, David Krentz and Erik Nelson (scheduled for 8pm)
  • Death Valley

Saturday, July 23
  • The Vampire Diaries -- Panel featuring Candice Accola, Nina Dobrev, Joseph Morgan, Julie Plec (producer), Ian Somerhalder, Paul Wesley and Kevin Williamson (producer) (scheduled for 3:30pm in Ballroom 20)
  • Chuck -- Panel featuring Adam Baldwin, Chris Fedak (producer), Joshua Gomez, Mark Christopher Lawrence, Zachary Levi, Scott Krinksy, Ryan McPartlin, Vik Sahay and Yvonne Strahovski (scheduled for 10am in Ballroom 20)\
  • Fringe -- Panel featuring Blair Brown, Jasika Nicole, John Noble, Jeff Pinkner (producer), Lance Reddick, Anna Torv and J.H. Wyman (producer) (scheduled for 4:15pm in Ballroom 20)
  • The Secret Circle -- Panel featuring Thomas Dekker, Richard Hatem (producer), Natasha Henstridge, Andrew Miller (producer), Britt Robertson, Phoebe Tonkin and Kevin Williamson (producer) (scheduled for 5:10pm in Room 6BCF)
  • Terra Nova -- Panel featuring Brannon Braga (producer), Rene Echevarria (producer), Stephen Lang and Jose Molina (producer)
  • Alcatraz -- Panel featuring Jorge Garcia, Sarah Jones and Elizabeth Sarnoff (producer) (scheduled for 5pm in Ballroom 20)
  • Grimm -- Pilot screening and panel featuring Jim Kouf (producer), David Greenwalt (producer), David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell, Reggie Lee and Sasha Roiz
  • Nikita -- Panel featuring Lyndsy Fonseca, Maggie Q, Craig Silverstein (producer) and Shane West (scheduled for 6pm in Room 6BCF)
  • Teen Wolf
  • Person of Interest -- Panel featuring Jim Caviezel, Michael Emerson, Taraji P. Henson, Jonathan Nolan (producer) and Greg Plageman (producer) (scheduled for 6:45pm in Room 6BCF)
  • The Simpsons -- Panel featuring producers Mike Anderson, Tom Gammill, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Rob Lazebnik and Matt Warburton 
  • Family Guy -- Panel featuring Alex Borstein, Steve Callaghan (producer), Seth Green, Mark Hentemann (producer), Kara Vallow (producer) and Adam West
  • American Dad -- Panel featuring Bradley Baker, Mike Barker (producer), Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Kara Vallow (producer) and Matt Weitzman (producer)
  • Mythbusters -- Panel featuring Tory Belleci, Kari Byron, Grant Imahara, Jamie Hyneman and Adam Savage (scheduled for 7:45pm)
  • Futurama -- Panel featuring David X. Cohen (producer), John DiMaggio, Matt Groening (producer), Maurice LaMarche, Katey Sagal and Billy West
  • Good Vibes
  • Power Rangers Samurai

Sunday, July 24
  • Supernatural -- Panel featuring Jensen Ackles and Jared Padalecki (scheduled for 11:15am in Hall H)
  • Castle (scheduled for 11:45am)
  • Glee -- Panel featuring Brad Fulchuk (producer) and Ryan Murphy (producer) and TBA members of the cast
  • Doctor Who -- Panel featuring Matt Smith, Karen Gillan, Toby Whithouse (writer), Piers Wenger (producer) and Beth Willis (producer) (scheduled for 12:30pm in Hall H) 
  • It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia -- Panel featuring Rob McElhenney, Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Kaitlin Olson and Danny DeVito (scheduled for Hall H)
  • Sons of Anarchy -- Panel featuring Charlie Hunnam, Ron Perlman, Katey Sagal and Kurt Sutter (creator) (scheduled for Hall H)
  • Allen Gregory -- Panel featuring Jonah Hill, David Goodman (producer), Andrew Mogel (producer) and Jarrad Paul (producer)
  • The Cleveland Show -- Panel featuring Rich Appel (producer), Reagan Gomez, Mike Henry, Sanaa Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson and Kara Vallow (producer)
  • The Looney Tunes Show -- Panel featuring producers Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, Hugh Davidson and Rachel Ramras (scheduled for 2:15pm in Room 6A)
  • Young Justice -- Panel featuring Phil Bourassa, Brandon Vietti and Greg Weisman (scheduled for 10am in Rom 7AB)
  • Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated -- Panel featuring producers Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone and Mitch Watson (scheduled for 1pm in Room 6A)

No Dates or Times Yet
  • Community
  • The Walking Dead
  • Eureka
  • Alphas
  • The Nine Lives of Chloe King
  • Warehouse 13
  • Ringer
  • Sanctuary
  • Once Upon a Time
  • Being Human
  • The River
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles


Will you be attending Comic-Con? Which shows are you most excited to see on the list? Leave a comment to let us know!

(Images courtesy of The CW, FOX and HBO)


News from our partners