San Diego Comic-Con 2013: Friday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Walking Dead,' 'Game of Thrones' and More
San Diego Comic-Con 2013: Friday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Walking Dead,' 'Game of Thrones' and More
Jeff Dodge
Jeff Dodge
Staff Writer, BuddyTV
The 2013 San Diego Comic-Con will be here before we know it, so to help you plan for the big event, check out all the television-related panels and event information for Friday, July 19.

Not all titles featured on BuddyTV are available through Amazon Prime.


Friday, July 19

10-11am -- Cartoon Network's Regular Show -- Featuring creator J.G. Quintel, William Salyers, Sam Marin, Sean Szeles, Matt Price, Toby Jones and Calvin Wong -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

10-11am -- Inside The Big Bang Theory Writers' Room -- The executive producers and writers discuss TV's #1 comedy -- Ballroom 20

10-11:30am -- The 2013 Black Panel -- Featuring Wayne Brady, Orlando Jones, Tatiana El-Khouri, John Jenning, Tony Rich and David Walker -- Moderated by Michael Davis -- Room 5AB

10:30-11:30am -- Syfy's Defiance -- Featuring Grant Bowler, Julie Benz, Jaime Murray and the rest of the cast -- Moderated by Maureen Ryan -- Room 6A

11am-12pm -- Cartoon Network's Adventure Time -- Featuring creator Pendleton Ward, Jeremy Shada, John DiMaggio, Tom Kenny, Olivia Olson, Kent Osborne and Adam Muto -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

11:15am-12:15pm -- Nickelodeon's The Legend of Korra -- Featuring stars Janet Varney, David Faustino and P.J. Byrne, and executive producers Bryan Konietzko, Michael DiMartino and Joaquim Dos Santos -- Moderated by Bryan Konietzko -- Ballroom 20

11:15am-12pm -- Veronica Mars: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring Kristen Bell, Francis Capra, Enrico Colantoni, Percy Daggs Ill, Jason Dohring, Ryan Hansen, Chris Lowell, Tina Majorino and Krysten Ritter, and producer/director Rob Thomas -- Moderated by Jeff Jensen -- Hall H

11:30am-12:30pm -- Nikita: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring stars Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca, Aaron Stanford, Melinda Clarke, Devon Sawa and Noah Bean, and executive producer Craig Silverstein -- Room 6BCF

11:45am-12:45pm -- Syfy's Helix -- Moderated by Geoff Boucher -- Room 6A

12-1pm -- Grimm Fairy Tales Animated -- Featuring Joe Brusha, Ralph Tedesco and director/producer Jon Schnepp -- Room 4

12:15-1pm -- Adult Swim's The Venture Bros. -- Featuring star Patrick Warburton and creators Jackson Publick and Doc Hammer -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

12:30-1:30pm -- Bones: Never-Before-Seen Footage and Q&A -- Featuring star David Boreanaz and executive producers Hart Hanson and Stephen Nathan

12:45-1:45pm -- The 100: Pilot Screening and Q&A -- Featuring stars Eliza Taylor, Thomas McDonell, Marie Avgeropoulos and Henry Ian Cusick, and executive producers Matthew Miller and Jason Rothenberg -- Room 6BCF

1-2pm -- Phineas and Ferb -- Featuring stars Vincent Martella, Alyson Stoner, Dee Bradley Baker and Olivia Olson, and creators Dan Povenmire and Jeff "Swampy" Marsh -- Room 6A

1-1:45pm -- Adult Swim's Children's Hospital: Season 5 Sneak Peek Video -- Featuring creator Rob Corddry, stars Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Ken Marino and Rob Huebel, and executive producers Jonathan Stern and David Wain -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

1:35-2:30pm -- The Walking Dead: Season 4 Sneak Preview and Q&A -- Featuring stars Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, David Morrissey, Scott Wilson and Chad Coleman, and executive producers Scott Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Dave Alpert and Greg Nicotero -- Moderated by Chris Hardwick -- Hall H

1:45-3pm -- Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. -- Featuring Jeph Loeb, Joss Whedon and surprise guests -- Ballroom 20

1:45-2:45pm -- The X-Files -- Featuring creator Chris Carter, Chris Ryall, Denton Tipton, Joe Harris and surprise guests -- Room 5AB

1:45-2:30pm -- Adult Swim's NTSF:SD:SUV:: -- Featuring stars Brandon Johnson, June Diane Raphael and Martin Starr, creator Paul Scheer, and executive producer Jonathan Stern and consulting producer Curtis Gwinn -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2-3pm -- Shwrunners Documentary Film Panel -- Featuring showrunners Hart Hanson (Bones), Bill Prady (The Big Bang Theory) and Jane Espenson (Once Upon a Time) -- Moderated by Tara DiLullo Bennett -- Lyceum

2:15-3:15pm
-- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles -- Featuring stars Sean Astin, Greg Cipes, Rob Paulsen, Mae Whitman and Kevin Michael Richardson, executive producer Ciro Nieli and Peter Hastings -- Moderated by Peter Hastings -- Room 6A

2:30-3:15pm -- Adult Swim's The Eric Andrew Show and Hot Package -- Featuring Eric Andre, Hannibal Buress and Derrick Beckles -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2:45-3:45pm -- Spotlight on Animator Bruce Timm -- Room 5AB

2:50-3:45pm -- Game of Thrones: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring author George R.R. Martin, stars John Bradley, Emilia Clarke, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Peter Dinklage, Michelle Fairley, Kit Harington, Rose Leslie and Richard Madden, and executive producers David Benioff and D.B. Weiss -- Moderated by Elvis Mitchell -- Hall H

3-4pm -- Syfy's Haven -- Featuring Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant, Eric Balfour, Adam Copeland and Colin Ferguson, and the creators, producers and writers -- Room 6DE

3-4pm -- The Character of Music: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring Bear McCreary, Jonathan Steinberg, Brian Reitzell, Bryan Fuller, Dino Meneghin and Jeff Davis -- Moderated by Anne Cecere and Chandler Poling -- Room 32AB

3:15-4pm -- The Following: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring stars Kevin Bacon, Shawn Ashmore and Valorie Curry, and executive producers Kevin Williamson and Marcos Siega -- Ballroom 20

3:15-4pm -- Adult Swim's Robot Chicken -- Featuring star Breckin Meyer, executive producers Seth Green, Matthew Senreich and Tom Root, and writer Matthew Beans -- Moderated by Keith Crofford -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

3:30-4:30pm -- Buffy the Vampire Slayer -- Featuring series artist Georges Jeanty -- Room 26AB

3:30-4:30pm -- Sleepy Hollow: Pilot Screening and Q&A -- Featuring stars Tom Mison and Nicole Beharie, and executive producers Alex Kurtzman, Robert Orci and Len Wiseman -- Room 6A

3:30-4:30pm -- The Long and Winding Trek: Living Long and Prospering -- Featuring Scott Mantz, David A. Goodman, Robert Meyer Burnett and surprise guests -- Moderated by Mark A. Altman -- Room 24ABC

4-5pm -- Almost Human: Pilot Screening and Q&A -- Featuring series stars and producers -- Ballroom 20

4-5pm -- Bob's Burgers: Never-Before-Seen Footage and Q&A -- Featuring stars H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy, and executive producers Loren Bouchard and Jim Dauterive -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4-5pm -- Nerdist: A Conversation With... -- Carrie Keagan leads a conversation with one of the most original voices in Hollywood today. Who's the guest? Well, that would be spoiling just one of the many surprises in store for you -- Lyceum

4-5pm -- The Thrilling Adventure Hour World Domination Tour -- Featuring cameos by stars of Firefly, Doctor Who, Community and more -- Room 32AB

4:30-5:30pm
-- TNT's Falling Skies -- Never-Before-Seen Season 3 Footage and Q&A -- Featuring stars Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Collin Cunningham, Sarah Carter, Conner Jessup and Doug Jones, and executive producers Remi Aubuchon and Greg Beeman -- Moderated by Will Wheaton -- Room 6BCF

4:45-5:45pm -- The Paranormal and Extraterrestrial Squad: Screening and Q&A -- Featuring producers Milo Ventimiglia and Russ Cundiff, and writers/directors/stars John Dale and Michael Hobert -- Room 5AB

5-6pm -- FX's Archer: Screening and Q&A -- Featuring stars H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash and Lucky Yates, and executive producers Adam Reed and Matt Thompson -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

5-6pm -- GEEK Star Wars Roundtable Live -- Featuring Kyle Newman, Steve Melching, Christian Gossett, Jonathan Rinzler and Mark A. Altman -- Room 7AB

5-6pm -- Adult Swim's China, IL -- Featuring star Hannibal Buress and executive producers Brad Neely and Daniel Weidenfeld -- Moderated by Jonah Ray -- Room 25ABC

5:15-6pm -- TV Guide Magazine Fan Favorites -- Featuring Candice Accola (The Vampire Diaries), Kristin Bauer (True Blood), Katie Cassidy (Arrow), Henry Ian Cusick (The 100), Giancarlo Esposito (Revolution), Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead), Tyler Hoechlin (Teen Wolf), Joseph Morgan (The Originals), Yvonne Strahovski (Dexter) and more -- Moderated by Debra Birnbaum -- Ballroom 20

5:45-6:45pm -- Science Channel's Outrageous Acts of Science -- Featuring interviews and unbelievable breakdowns -- Room 5AB

6-7pm -- History's Vikings -- Featuring stars Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, George Blagden, Jessalyn Gilsig, Gustaf Skarsgard and Clive Standen, creator Michael Hirst and Dirk Hoogstra -- Room 6A

6-7pm -- Comedy Central's Brickleberry: Screening and Q&A -- Featuring stars David Herman, Tom Kenny, Jerry Minor and Natasha Leggero, and executive producers Waco O'Guin, Roger Black and Zac Moncrief -- Room 25ABC

6:15-7:15pm
-- Dark Horse: Joss Whedon -- The man behind The Avengers and Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. discusses Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity and what's next -- Ballroom 20

6:45-7:45pm -- Animation Domination High-Def -- Featuring Nick Weidenfeld, Matt Silverstein, Dave Jesser, Dino Stamatopoulos, Ethan Nicolle and surprise guests -- Room 6DE

7-8pm -- Adam and Jamie Look Toward the Future -- Featuring Mythbusters' Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman -- Room 6BCF

7-8pm -- BBC America's Orphan Black -- Featuring stars Tatiana Maslany, Jordan Gavaris, Dylan Bruce, and co-creators Graeme Manson and John Fawcett -- Room 7AB

7:15-8:15pm -- Cinemax's Banshee: Season 3 Sneak Preview and Q&A -- Featuring stars Antony Starr, Ivana Milicevic, Lili Simmons and Hoon Lee, and executive producers Gerg Yaitanes and Jonathan Trooper -- Moderated by John Rogers -- 6A

8-11pm --  Hall H and Ballroom 20 Friday Panel Playback -- Room 25ABC

8-9pm -- Husbands -- Featuring creators Jane Espenson and Brad Bell, stars Alessandra Torresani and Sean Hemeon, director Jeff Greenstein and guest star Am Acker -- Moderated by Jeff Jensen -- Room 7AB

Click here for more details and to see the full San Diego Comic-Con 2013 Friday panel schedule.

Thursday Schedule
Saturday Schedule
Sunday Schedule

Want to add The Walking Dead, Game of Thrones and all your favorite shows to your very own watch-list? Download BuddyTV Guide for free for your phone.

(Images courtesy of The CW, AMC, ABC and HBO)

News from our partners