Comic-Con 2015: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Under the Dome,' 'Teen Wolf' and More
Comic-Con 2015: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Under the Dome,' 'Teen Wolf' and More
Jeff Dodge
Jeff Dodge
Staff Writer, BuddyTV
Comic-Con 2015 will be here before we know it. To help you plan for the convention, whether you'll be attending or looking online for all the news coming out of San Diego, take a look at all of the television-related panels and event information for Thursday, July 9, along with info for Preview Night on July 8.

TV Shows that are scheduled to have panels on Thursday include Under the Dome, Limitless, Extant, The Last Ship, Doctor Who, Sherlock and Teen Wolf.

Wednesday, July 8 (Preview Night)

6pm -- Pilot screenings for Supergirl, Blindspot, Containment and Lucifer, along with a brand-new episode of Teen Titans Go! -- Ballroom 20

Thursday, July 9

10-11am -- Amazon's Hand of God: Panel -- Featuring stars Ron Perlman, Garrett Dillahunt, Andrew Royo, Alona Tal, Julian Morris, Emayatzy Corinealdi and Elizabeth McLaughlin, and creator Ben Watkins -- Room 6A

10-11am -- Behind the Music: Crime, Death and Resurrection -- Featuring Sean Callery, Charlie Clouser, Fil Eisler, Mac Quayle, Jeff Russo and Mike Suby -- Moderated by Daniel Gillies -- Room 25ABC

10-11am -- The Buffy Effect: Teen Heroines Then and Now -- Featuring Kiersten White, Rachel Hawkins, Rae Carson, Brittany Geragotelis and Valerie Tejeda -- Moderated by Sarah Kuhn -- Room 28DE

10:30-11:30am -- Re-Imagining the Very Best of Battlestar Galactica for a New Generation: Panel, Q&A and Fan Discussion -- Featuring producer Alec Peters, Dr. Kevin Grazier, writer Nicole Perlman and Rob Burnett -- Hosted by Richard Hatch -- Room 6BCF

10:45-11:45am -- The Autobiography of James T. Kirk: Book reading -- Featuring William Shatner as James T. Kirk -- Moderated by author David Goodman -- Ballroom 20

11:15am-12:15pm -- The Player: Sneak Peek Screening and Q&A -- Featuring Wesley Snipes, Philip Winchester and executive producers -- Room 6A

12-3:30pm -- Extant, Limitless, Scorpion, Under the Dome and Zoo: Sneak Peeks and Panels -- Featuring Extant cast (Halle Berry and Jeffrey Dean Morgan), executive producer Craig Shapiro and creator Mickey Fisher; Zoo cast (James Wolk and Bully Burke) and executive producer Jeff Pinkner; Under the Dome cast (Dean Norris, Mike Vogel and Marg Helgenberger) and executive producers Neal Baer and Tim Schlattmann; Limitless cast (Jake McDorman and Hill Harper), director Marc Webb and executive producers Craig Sweeny, Alex Kurtzman and Heather Kadin; and Scorpion cast (Elyes Gabel, Robert Patrick, Katharine McPhee, Eddie Kaye Thomas, Jadyn Wong and Ari Stidham) and executive producers Nick Santora and Nicholas Wootton -- Ballroom 20

12:30-1:30pm -- Gravity Falls: Sneak Peek (including Pickle, Peanut and Future-Worm!) and Q&A -- Featuring creator/executive producer Alex Hirsch and special guests -- Room 6A

1:45-2:45pm -- The Last Ship: Sneak Preview and Panel -- Featuring stars Eric Dane, Rhona Mitra and Adam Baldwin -- Room 6A

2-3pm -- Nobody's Damsel: Writing for Tomorrow's Women: Panel -- Featuring top producers, writers, actors and creative executives -- Moderated by D'nae Kingsley -- Room 25ABC

2-3pm -- The New TV Land: Panel -- Featuring Impastor's Micihael Rosenbaum and Teachers creators/stars The Katydids -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2:15-3:15pm -- Doctor Who: Panel -- Featuring stars Peter Capaldi, Jenna Coleman and Michielle Gomez, and executive producers Steven Moffat and Brian Minchin -- Hall H

3-4pm -- PlayStation's Powers: Blue-ray Sneak Peek and Season 2 Preview -- Featuring executive producers Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming, showrunner Remi Aubuchon and cast members Susan Heyward and Olesya Rulin -- Room 6A

3-4pm -- Transformers: Robots in Disguise: Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring cast and creatives -- Room 5AB

3:45-4:45pm -- Sherlock: Panel -- Featuring co-creator Steven Moffat, executive producer Sue Vertue and star Rupert Graves -- Ballroom 20

3:45-5:15pm -- Vimeo's Con Man: Panel -- Featuring creator Alan Tudyk, producer P.J. Haarsma, stars Nathan Fillion and Mindy Sterling and others -- Hall H

4-5pm -- Comedy Central's Moonbeam City: Sneak Peek and Panel -- Featuring star Rob Lowe, creator Scott Gairdner and executive producer Tommy Blacha -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4-5pm -- Destination America's Ghost Asylum: Footage and Panel -- Featuring the Ghost team -- Room 5AB

4-5pm -- Star Trek: They're Not Really Dead as Long as We Remember Them -- Featuring Scott Mantz, David A. Goodman, Edward Gross, Ashley E. Miller, Robert Meyer Burnett and Chase Masterson -- Hosted by Mark A. Altman -- Room 23ABC

4:30-5:30pm -- Thunderbirds Are Go: Screening and Q&A -- Featuring executive producer Richard Taylor and head writer Rob Hoegee -- Room 24ABC

5-6pm -- Crackle's SuperMansion: Sneak Peek and Panel -- Featuring stars Bryan Cranston, Seth Green, Jillian Bell, Matthew Senreich and Zeb Wells -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

5-6pm -- Teen Wolf: Sneak Peek, Panel and Q&A -- Featuring cast members and executive producer -- Ballroom 20

5-6pm -- Netflix's Sense8: Panel -- Featuring co-creator/writer and executive producer J. Michael Straczynski -- Room 5AB

6-7pm -- LGBTQ Geek Year in Review -- Featuring Diane Anderson-Minshall, Amber Garza, Matt Kane, Chelsea Steiner and Sean Z. Maker -- Moderated by P. Kristen Enos -- Room 28DE

6-7pm -- Miami Vice 30th Anniversary Retrospective -- Featuring stars Michael Talbott, Olivia Brown and Edward James Olmos, writers Anthony Yerkovich and Jonathan London -- Moderated by Shannon Eric Denton -- Room 29AB

6-7pm -- T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents: Panel -- Featuring top-secret guests -- Room 7AB

6-7:30pm -- Comedy Central's Dunk History and Another Period: Sneak Peek, Panel and Q&A -- Featuring Drunk History co-creators Derek Waters and Jeremy Konner, guest star Taran Killam and other guest stars/narrators; and Another Period stars Natasha Leggero, Riki Lindhome and other guests -- Moderated by Moshe Kasher -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

6:45-7:45pm -- Damien: First Look and Q&A -- Featuring executive producer Glen Mazaara, and stars Bradley James, Barbara Hershey, Megalyn Echikunwoke and Omid Abtahi -- Room 6A

7-8pm -- Power Rangers Dino Charge: Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring stars Brennan Mejia, Camille Hyde, James Davies, Michael Taber, Yoshua Sudarso and Claire Blackwelder -- Moderated by Andre Meadows -- Room 7AB

7:15-8:15pm -- Syfy's Dark Matter -- Featuring stars Melissa O'Neil, Anthony Lemke, Roger Cross and Jodelle Ferland, executive producer Jay Firestone and creator/showrunner Joseph Mallozi -- Room 6BCF

8-9pm -- Cartoon Network's Adventure Time: First Look, We Bare Bears! Screening and Royal Ball -- Room 7AB

8-9pm -- Larry Nemecek's Trekland: 2015 Losses, Rumors and Birthdays Edition -- Featuring Larry "Dr. Trek" Nemecek -- Room 28DE

8-9pm -- Psychology of Cult TV Shows Episode 2 -- Featuring Dr. Janina Scarlet, writer Jame Espenson, Dr. Travis Langley, Dr. Billy San Juan and Alan Kisstler -- Moderated by Katrina Hill -- Room 25ABC

8:15-10pm -- Syfy's Dominion: Screening -- Featuring executive producer Vaun Wilmott -- Room 6DE

8:30-10pm -- Dr. Horrible's Sing Along Blog: Screening -- Room 6BCF




(Images courtesy of CBS, TNT and MTV)